UPDATED MAY 22ND, 2018

OVERVIEW

This document sets forth the online privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") as part of the End User Licensing Agreement (EULA). By accessing Zivix, LLC-branded websites such as, "Jamstik.com," "mipuc.com" "zivix.net" "playairjamz.com" and any other Zivix-owned sites or if you are using any products or services offered by Zivix, LLC or its suppliers linked to these Terms, you are agreeing to accept these terms. This privacy policy does not govern privacy practices associated with offline activities.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Zivix LLC of 4150 Olson Memorial HWY, Golden Valley, MN. 

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS – PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. The following privacy policy gives you details of our privacy practices, including: (1) what types of information we collect about you; (2) how the information is used; (3) to whom we may disclose the information; and (4) how we safeguard the information. We invite you to contact us if you have questions about this policy at info@zivix.net.

YOUR CONSENT – PRIVACY POLICY

By providing personal information and/or non-personal information to us through our website or through the customer service/help desk portal in connection with Jamstik.com and playairjamz.com, you are agreeing to let Zivix, LLC collect and use your information as described in the Privacy Policy.

REGISTRATION AND PAYMENT INFORMATION

When you purchase a product from our store as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us which includes your name, address, email address and credit card information. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

ZIVIX INTERNATIONAL COMPLIANCE

We may store your information in the United States and in other locations outside of the European Economic Area. Any transfer of your data to the United States or another location outside the European Economic Area will be in compliance with applicable European data protection laws and in respect of transfers to the United States comply with the E.U. – U.S. and Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

Zivix collects a variety of information that you provide directly to us, including any information that may be contained in videos, comments, or other submissions you upload or post to the Services.  Zivix may collect information from you in the context of:

  • Account registration and administration of your Jamstik account;
  • Account registration and administration of your Airjamz account;
  • Uploads or posts to the Services; 
  • Contest registration and prize acceptance;
  • Customer support and technical assistance;
  • Processing your order for products or services offered by Zivix;
  • Registration of your Zivix products;
  • Providing updates to you regarding your Zivix products;
  • Obtaining a Zivix device (such as a Jamstik or Airjamz) firmware and application software updates;
  • Newsletter subscriptions;
  • Access to Zivix products or services on social networks or third party services;
  • Services provided online, by way of your mobile device or the Jamstik and Airjamz software; and
  • Other uses of the Services where information is requested for use and/or participation.

 

The specific types of information collected will depend upon the Services you use, how you use them, and what you choose to provide and may include your full name, email address, phone number, product serial number, home address, mobile phone number, credit card information, shipping address, gender, birth date, and zip code. When you shop through our web store, we may collect data such as the purchases you have made, items in your shopping cart, and how often you make purchases. 

INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT

When you use Zivix’s Services that connect to the Internet, including, but not limited to, when you access the Services via Jamstik or Airjamz devices, applications (web, mobile, desktop software, connected TV and games console), your Jamstik account, your Airjamz account and our web sites and web store, we may collect certain information as described below for such purposes as improvement of our products and software services, troubleshooting bugs, providing the Services, managing the Services, security and monitoring purposes, tracking and analyzing usage, providing content for referring traffic sources and improving overall performance of the Services.  We may use third party analytics providers and technologies, including cookies and similar tools, to assist in collecting this information.  

As discussed further below in Section 5, we may collect and store this information in a way that it is linked to you personally, unless you have chosen to opt out.

WEBSITES

When you use our websites (including our web store), we may collect and analyze information about your computer or mobile device such as your IP address, a mobile device identifier (e.g., a IDFA on Apple products like the iPhone and iPad or similar advertising identifiers), browser types, browser language, operating system, the state or country from which you accessed the Services, referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used the Services and upload or post content, error logs, and other similar information. We monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site, and to improve the content of our website to better match the interests of our website users.  

ZIVIX DEVICES

When you connect your Zivix device (such as a Jamstik or Airjamz) to the Internet or to a desktop or browser-based software application (discussed below), we may automatically receive certain information about your device and your use of it, including, firmware version, log files, settings, durations, error rates, and other similar usage information.  This information helps us to improve our products and services, troubleshoot bugs, and analyze camera errors.

MOBILE SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS

When you use a Jamstik mobile application or an Airjamz mobile application, we may automatically receive certain information about your mobile device and use of the application, including a mobile device identifier (e.g., a UDID or IDFA on Apple products like the iPhone and iPad or similar advertising identifiers), operating system, version, IP address and other similar information, such as time spent in different portions of the Jamstik or Airjamz mobile application.  We may also collect different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g., GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Services), as detailed further below. 

JAMSTIK BROWSER-BASED SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS

Our browser software, including but not limited to the Jamstik Play Portal may automatically send data about usage of the service or the software when it connects to the Internet. This information will include information about your computer such as operating system, technical specifications, IP address, and data related to your use of the service or the Jamstik software on the computer, e.g., number of installs and downloads, screens visited, screen resolution selected, video recording mode, features used, and other similar information.  We monitor customer software usage to help us develop the design and layout of the desktop software and to improve the content to better match the interests of our users.   

ANONYMOUS OR DE-IDENTIFIED DATA

We may collect data that is already in anonymized or de-identified form or we may manually anonymize and/or de-identify information collected by the Services or via other means so that the information does not identify you. Our use and disclosure of aggregated and/or de-identified information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy, and we may disclose it to others without limitation for any purpose.

ONLINE ANALYTICS.

We may use third-party web analytics services on our Services, such as those of Google Analytics and crazy egg. These service providers use the sort of technology described in the Automatically-Collected Information section above to help us analyze how users use the Services, including by noting the third-party website from which you arrive. The information collected by the technology will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of the Services. We also use Google Analytics for certain purposes related to online marketing, as described in the following section. 

Online Advertising.

We do not serve third party advertisements to you while using Jamstik.com, Zivix.com or playairjamz.com.  However, we do work with website analytics and advertising partners, including Google, Doubleclick Campaign  Manager, Adwords,  and Facebook, to deliver Jamstik and Airjamz advertisements on third-party publisher websites - these partners may set cookies on your computer's web browser. These cookies allow our partners to recognize your computer so that the ad server can show you our advertisements elsewhere on the Internet, and so that our analytics software can measure your engagement and interactions while using our websites. In this way, ad servers may compile anonymous, de-identified information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw our advertisements, whether or not you interacted with our advertisements, and actions performed on subsequent visits to our websites. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you, and it allows Zivix to optimize the performance of our advertising campaigns and the usability of our website. In other words, we use analytics data in concert with data about our online ads that have been shown using the Google Display Network, DoubleClick for Advertisers, or other online advertising networks. By doing so, we can understand how anonymous users interacted with our website after seeing our ads.

IP ADDRESSES AND "COOKIE" INFORMATION

As is the standard practice with many websites, our website logs your IP address and uses "cookies," which are data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit our website. Cookies automatically identify your browser to the Jamstik.com and playairjamz.com server whenever you interact with the website. We use the information that cookies provide to improve the customer experience of our website as well as for marketing purposes. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser. We do not use cookies to track any personal information such as your name or address, but we do utilize cookies to track your session.

USE OF INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

Zivix may use consumer information obtained from third-party providers like Google Analytics for reasons such as better understanding our customers and identifying ways & means to better target our advertising to our customers. You have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing & advertising related-correspondence from us at any time.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Periodically, we work with third parties to help manage and optimize our marketing and communications efforts. We collect customer-provided information, IP addresses and cookie information. By providing such information to third parties, it enables us to learn things like how pages on our website are performing and which of our products are of the greatest interest to our customers. You can “opt-out” of our ability to analyze such data at any time by contacting us at info@zivix.net.

We may share information such as your name, address, email address, as well as a record of any transactions you conduct on our website with third-party advertising service providers in order to deliver advertising & marketing communications more tailored to your interests.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. Google analytics: Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify, Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here, http://www.shopify.com/legal/terms or Shopify’s Privacy Statement here, http://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. Zivix’s Services are intended for general audiences and not for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 and if we become aware of such collection, we will take reasonable steps to delete any such information as soon as practicable.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS & CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact our customer service team at support@zivix.net or info@zivix.net.